Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01374, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Townsend v. Superior Court¿(1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1431, 1435.) The court has discretion in determining whether a significant attempt has been made. (Stewart, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at 1016.) 

 

Here, Defendant’s counsel demonstrates an attempt to meet and confer with Plaintiff prior to bringing this motion for a protective order. Therefore, Defendant has complied with CCP § 2030.090(a).

 

b.             Legal Standard

 

“When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (C.C.P. § 2030.090(a).)

 

Motions to compel discovery responses must be directed to the party to whom the discovery was propounded, because only the “the party to whom the [interrogatories or requests] have been propounded” must respond to the discovery. (Code of Civ.