Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01467, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] business records for copying, or (3) the attendance and testimony of the
deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents,
electronically stored information, and tangible things.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., §
2020.020.)
A service of a deposition subpoena shall be effected a
sufficient time in advance of the deposition to provide the deponent a
reasonable opportunity to locate and produce any designated documents and,
where personal attendance is commanded, a reasonable time to travel to the
place of deposition.¿ (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2020.220, subd. (a).)¿ If the deponent
is an organization, the subpoena may be personally delivered on “any officer, director, custodian of
records, or to any agent or employee authorized by the organization to accept
service of a subpoena.” (Id. at § 2020.220, subd. (b).)
A deposition subpoena that requires only the production of
documents “shall designate the business records to be produced either by
specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing
each category of item…” (Code Civ.