Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01478, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based thereon, the Complaint asserts a single cause of action for Rejected Creditor’s Claim.

On May 9, 2023, this Court sustained Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s complaint, with leave to amend. 

On May 24, 2023, Plaintiff submitted its First Amended Complaint.

On June 15, 2023, Defendant filed the instant demurrer with motion to strike.

Demurrer

1st CAUSE OF ACTION REJECTED CREDITOR’S CLAIM:

There are two-time limits associated with a creditor’s claim. Prob. Code § 9100 governs the time period in which a creditor must file its “claims,” while CCP § 366.2 governs the statute of limitations for “actions” brought against a deceased.

Claims:

“(a) A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative. (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. Nothing in this paragraph extends the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (b) A reference in another statute to the time for filing a claim means the time provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a). (c) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations or to revive a claim that is barred by any statute of limitations. The reference in this subdivision to a “statute of limitations” includes Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Prob. Code § 9100.)

Defendant contends that letters of administration were issued on April 8, 2022, citing Defendant’s Rejection of Plaintiff’s creditor’s claim. (RJN, Ex.