Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01478, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is no judicially noticeable evidence before this court of the date the letters were actually issued, nor is this date alleged within the four corners of the complaint.

Regardless, even if the letters were issued on April 8, 2022, Plaintiffs allege at ¶ 14 that they filed a creditor’s claim on August 5, 2022. The creditor’s “claim” appears to be timely.

Statute of Limitations:

The statute of limitations for Plaintiffs’ “action” is governed by CCP § 366.2, which provides, “(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. (b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in… (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents).” (CCP § 366.2.)

Here, the borrower, Mark Shelton, died on October 4, 2020. (RJN, Ex. C.) His wife, Candie Shelton, continued making the loan payments until her death on July 13, 2021. (Complaint, ¶ 9; RJN, Ex.