Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01710, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 3, 2023, Plaintiff’s counsel issued a deposition subpoena to Bank of America seeking consumer records of DGJ and a third-party Property Buyer, Inc. (Olson Decl., ¶1; Ex. A.) The subpoena seeks a variety of bank records such as canceled checks, bank statements, and deposit slips for both DGJ and Property Buyer, Inc.

The Notice to Consumer was purportedly served with the Subpoena on DGJ, but no such notice appears to be provided to Property Buyer, Inc. even though the subpoena seeks consumer records belonging to this entity. (See Decl. of Olson, ¶2; Ex. A).

Motion to Quash

C.C.P. §1987.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things… at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party]…, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

Discussion

Plaintiff’s claims against the Defendants in this matter are all related to a breach of lease agreement. The damages alleged are contractual, with no tortious conduct alleged, nor does Plaintiff pray for exemplary or punitive damages.