Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01710, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See California Civil Code § 3294.) Section 3294 allows for discovery of the financial condition of the defendant if the requirements of Section 3294 are met. (See California Civil Code § 3295.)

Here, the allegations are based only on a claim of breach of lease agreement.  The subpoena exceeds the scope of discovery and Plaintiff is not entitled to seek any party’s financial condition via the subpoena.

Plaintiff’s Motion to Quash Subpoena is GRANTED.

Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 states in pertinent part: “[I]n making an order pursuant to motion made under … Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

Plaintiff requests $1,400 in sanctions (2.5 hours researching and drafting the motion, 1 hour to review the opposition and attending the hearing at $400 per hour.) Plaintiff also requests reimbursement of the filing fee of $60. Given the lack of opposition, the Court awards $1,060 in sanctions.