Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01752, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the
court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file a cross-complaint, to assert
such cause at any time during the course of the action. The court, after notice
to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just to the
parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross-complaint, to assert
such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith. This
subdivision shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of causes of
action.”
C.C.P. §428.50 provides, as follows:
(a) A party shall file a
cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to
the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint
may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave
of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified
in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at
any time during the course of the action.
A cross-complaint is compulsory if it is transactionally
related to the subject matter of the complaint. (C.C.P. §426.10.) “To be
considered a compulsory cross-complaint, a related cause of action must have
existed at the time of the service of [the] answer to [the] complaint.” (Crocker