Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22NWCV01752, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case No.: 22NWCV01752
Hearing Date: March 26, 2024 @ 9:30 AM
#6
Tentative Ruling
Defendant RG SG Market LLC’s Motion for Leave
to file a Cross-Complaint is GRANTED.
Moving party to give notice.
Background
This is a case arising out of an alleged ADA violation.
Plaintiff James Shayler filed the action on December 29,
2022, for violations of the Unruh Civil Rights Act, California Civil Code § 51,
et seq.
On September 21, 2023, Defendant RG SG Market LLC filed a
Motion for Leave to File a Cross-Compliant.
As of March 18, 2024, no opposition has been filed.
Legal Standard
C.C.P. §426.30(a) provides, as follows: “Except as
otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been
filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of
action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has
against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert
against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”
C.C.P. §426.50 provides, as follows:
“A party who fails to plead a
cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through
oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the