Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22STCP03204, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mohilef v. Janovici (1996) 51
Cal.App.4th 267, 305, n. 28.) 
Issue 1 – Whether $87,533 of Materials Charges Should be Excluded
From Dynamic Joe’s Renumeration. 
State Fund petitions this Court to reverse the ALJ’s finding
that $87,533 of materials charges were properly excluded from Dynamic Joe’s
payroll or renumeration because the Dynamic Joe Order “wrongly relied solely on
hearsay and no other documentary evidence….” (Opening Brief 11:7-9.)  
In Opposition, Respondent argues that the consideration of
administrative hearsay is permissible under Gov. Code §11513.
Gov. Code §11513(c) states that administrative hearings
“need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and
witnesses…. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of
evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of
serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory
rule which might make improper the admission the evidence over objection in
civil actions.” Further, while hearsay evidence alone cannot support a funding,