Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22STCV21184, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 22STCV21184 Hearing Date: November 9, 2023 Dept: C
VILLAESCUSA v.
CITY OF BELLFLOWER
CASE NO.:  22STCV21184
HEARING:  11/09/23
#5
Defendant COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES’S motion to dismiss the
entire action is DENIED. The motion to dismiss the first and fourth
causes of action is GRANTED. 
Moving Party to give Notice. 
“The court may dismiss the complaint as to [a] defendant
when…after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the
plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either
party moves for dismissal.” (CCP §581(f)(2).) CCP §581(m) further provides that
“[t]he provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive
enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as
to a defendant.” The trial court also has authority to dismiss a complaint
based on its inherent power to control the litigation. (See CCP §583.150.) Two
factors are evaluated in exercising this discretionary power: “(1) the
plaintiff has failed to prosecute diligently; or (2) the complaint has been