Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22STCV23004, Date: 2024-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Moncur v. City of Los Angeles (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 118, 123; Govt. Code §835.)

 

Gov. Code §830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition […] if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”

 

“The trivial defect doctrine is not an affirmative defense. It is an aspect of a landowner’s duty which a plaintiff must plead and prove.