Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 22STCV23004, Date: 2024-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] dangerous condition caused the injury; (3) the dangerous condition created a
reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was injured; and (4)
that either (a) a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the
public entity within the scope of his employment created the condition, or (b)
the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition
in time to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Moncur
v. City of Los Angeles (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 118, 123; Govt. Code §835.)
Gov. Code §830.2
provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition […] if the trial or
appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff,
determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of
such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding
circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property
was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that
it would be used.”
“The trivial defect
doctrine is not an affirmative defense. It is an aspect of a landowner’s duty
which a plaintiff must plead and prove. The doctrine permits a court to
determine whether a defect is trivial as a matter of law, rather than