Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NEWCV00745, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The documents identified fall within the time period after Ningbo agreed to mediation and after the parties May 2, 2022 mediation, are communications relating to the mediation, were prepared for mediation or forwarded documents protected by the mediation privilege after the May 4, 2022 mediation and include the actual mediation brief. 

 

Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses is DENIED as to those documents identified at ¶30(F)-(BB), (DD)-GG) of the declaration of Sarah Kelly-Kilgore. 

 

          (4) Attorney-Client Privilege

 

Section 952 defines a confidential attorney-client communication: “[A] ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”