Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NEWCV00745, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues any documents withheld based on the attorney-client privilege arising from Defendant Buchalter’s attorney-client relationship with Star Ace’s principal, Luo must be produced, because Defendant failed to timely raise the objection and Kapor voluntarily produced communications between Luo and himself to the  third party.  Finally, Plaintiff argues work product protection does not exist in legal malpractice actions. 

 

          (3)  Mediation Privilege

 

Evidence Code §1119

 

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:

 

(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.

(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.

(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.

 

Evidence Code §1120

 

Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.

 

A “writing” for purpose of the mediation privilege includes photographs, videotapes and written witness statements.  (Ev.C. §250.) 

 

Mediation cannot be used as a pretext to shield materials from discovery.