Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCP00400, Date: 2023-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] ·        Radiology Records from Saint Jude Heritage Medical Group.

Petitioner argues that the subpoenas are overbroad because none of them are limited in time or scope.  They seek “any and all” records related to Petitioner, which would include records from birth to the present.  Because the subpoenas are not limited to certain body parts, the requested records would include OBGYN, oncology, and mental health records, which are not the subject Petitioner’s underinsured motorist claim. (Subpoenas for Susan Fernandez’s Records, Ex. 1.)

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 provides that “[a]ny consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum.”

California has routinely found that a person’s medical file is an area of privacy due the sensitivity of information held within the file. (See Heda v. Superior Court (1998) 225 Cal.