Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV00226, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further,
Ford expressly stated that it could not locate scripts requested in No. 24, and
properly objected to Plaintiffs’ request for additional documents as overly
broad, seeking irrelevant information and lacking required specificity. Nothing
more is, or should be, required. Conversely, Ford’s objections are clear and
concise, and state the basis for each objection, in response to each Request,
as required by the Code.
Defendant also asserts it may condition production of
documents on a protective order. The legal basis for the protective order is
Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.090(a), which states that “[t]he court [ ]
. . . may make any order that justice requires to protect any party [ ] . . .
from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden or
expense.” Further, the Code states that “[t]he protective order may include the
direction that ‘the set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in
the set, need not be answered’ [and] ‘the response be made only on specified