Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV00370, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260, subd. (a).)  If the party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, “[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) “The party propounding interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) 

 

“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.”