Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV00370, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the
response to them on the propounding party, unless on motion of the propounding
party the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the
responding party the court has extended the time for response.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.260, subd. (a).) If the
party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response,
“[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to
exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any
objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the
protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) “The
party propounding interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to
the interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).)
“Any party may
obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents,
tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information
in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” (Code