Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV00370, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (a).) Where a party fails to timely respond to demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling “[t]he party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(b) provides that “[t]he party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.”

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010(d) provides that a misuse of the discovery process is “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010(h) states that a misuse of the discovery process includes “[m]aking or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or limit discovery.” A court has discretion to “impose a monetary sanction against a party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process or any attorney advising such conduct” under Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(a). A court has discretion to fix the amount of reasonable monetary sanctions.