Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV00370, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (a).) Where a party fails to timely respond to demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling “[t]he party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).) Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(b) provides that “[t]he party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.”

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010(d) provides that a misuse of the discovery process is “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” Code Civ.