Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV00778, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] responses. Additionally, the few
responses without reasoning for why such few messages were sent does not pass
muster.
Sanctions
California Rules of Civil
Procedure state that “The court must impose a monetary sanction under Section
2023.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure against any party, person, or attorney
who unsuccessfully opposes a motion to compel a response to an inspection
demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
the sanction unjust. (CCP §§ 2023.030(a), 2031.300(c)). CCP § 2023.010 (d)-(f)
lists a number of misuses of the discovery process, including “[f]ailing to
respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery;” “[m]aking, without
substantial justification, [of] a objection to discovery;” and “[m]aking an
evasive response to discovery.”
Plaintiff seeks reasonable
attorney fees and costs in the amount of $1,460.00 for the preparation and
filing of this motion.