Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV01054, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Mike Thompson Recreational Vehicles, Santa Fe Springs; Grand Design RV, LLC; and  Bank of the West’s Motion for Leave for File a Cross-Complaint is GRANTED.

Defendants to give notice.

 

Background

This is a lemon law action.

Plaintiff filed the action on April 6, 2023, for violations of the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act due to the purchase of a 2022 Grand Design Momentum on January 3, 2023.

On February 14, 2024, Defendants filed a Motion for Leave to File a Cross-Complaint.

As of March 15, 2024, no opposition has been filed to this motion.

Legal Standard

C.C.P. §426.30(a) provides, as follows: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

C.C.P. §426.50 provides, as follows: