Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV01389, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.” (Id.)

 

Here, Defendant’s Answer fails to either generally or specifically deny any of Plaintiff’s causes of action, and instead attempts to explain that Defendant Gonzalez signed for her son Defendant Solis to obtain the subject vehicle, and that Solis is the one who should be held responsible for payment. As indicated above, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Gonzalez is the holder of the note.

 

CCP §430.20(a) states that a demurrer to an Answer is properly sustained where, “[t]he answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.”

 

Plaintiff’s unopposed Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings is GRANTED without leave to amend for failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. (CCP §438(c)(1)A).)

 

Defendant did not file an Opposition to this Motion.