Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV01389, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Contract ¶9.) 
Plaintiff asserts
the following causes of action: 
(1)
Breach
of Contract; 
(2)
Common
Count; 
(3)
Claim
and Deliver; 
(4)
Conversion;
(5)
Possession
of Personal Property; and 
(6)
Declaratory
Relief. 
On June 22, 2023,
Defendant MARIA GUADALUPE GONZALEZ (“Gonzalez”) (pro per) filed her Answer to
the Complaint. 
Plaintiff now moves
for judgment on the pleadings as to Defendant Gonzalez’s Answer. 
A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function
as a general demurrer, and the rules governing demurrers apply. (Smiley v.
Citibank (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 146.) 
CCP §431.30(b) states: “The answer to a complaint shall
contain: (1) the general or specific denial of the material allegations of the
complaint controverted by the defendant. (2) A statement of any new matter
constituting a defense.” (Id.) 
Here, Defendant’s Answer fails to either generally or
specifically deny any of Plaintiff’s causes of action, and instead attempts to
explain that Defendant Gonzalez signed for her son Defendant Solis to obtain
the subject vehicle, and that Solis is the one who should be held responsible