Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV01389, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff asserts the following causes of action:

 

(1) Breach of Contract;

(2) Common Count;

(3) Claim and Deliver;

(4) Conversion;

(5) Possession of Personal Property; and

(6) Declaratory Relief.

 

On June 22, 2023, Defendant MARIA GUADALUPE GONZALEZ (“Gonzalez”) (pro per) filed her Answer to the Complaint.

 

Plaintiff now moves for judgment on the pleadings as to Defendant Gonzalez’s Answer.

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer, and the rules governing demurrers apply. (Smiley v. Citibank (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 146.)

 

CCP §431.30(b) states: “The answer to a complaint shall contain: (1) the general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.” (Id.)