Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV01842, Date: 2024-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] allege an employment relationship between Defendant Gonzalez and Decedent,
Defendants enjoy broad immunity against civil liability as social hosts who
furnished alcoholic beverages to their guests.
Civil Code § 1714, subd. (c), provides in relevant part, “no
social host who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person may be held legally
accountable for damages suffered by that person, or for injury to the person or
property of, or death of, any third person, resulting from the consumption of
those beverages.”
Business and Professions Code § 25602, subd. (b), provides,
“No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or
given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section
shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for
injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer
of such alcoholic beverage.”
Defendants cite no authority, and the Court is aware of
none, for the proposition that the social host immunity conferred by statute
supersedes the duty owed by an employer to an employee acting within the scope
of employment. Defendants’ reliance upon
Musgrove v.