Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV01923, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., §
2030.230, and waives any objection, including one based on privilege or on the
protection for work product. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a); Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).)
Discussion
Plaintiff argues that there are several inadequacies in the
responses to the request for production namely: (1) that the responses are
unverified due to the oath requirement only being on a verification page; (2)
that the responses are not Code compliant because they are based on “information
and belief.”
Verification
Under CCP § 2031.250(b), if the party to whom a demand is
directed is “a public or private corporation or a partnership or association or
governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response
under oath on behalf of that party.” Plaintiff
argues that CCP § 2031.250(b) should be interpreted to mean that if the oath is
on the verification page, and not on the response itself, the response should
be deemed unverified. However, the Code’s oath requirement is typically
satisfied by a signature on the verification page.