Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV01949, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Stangvik v. Shiley, Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751.) “In California, the procedure for enforcing a forum selection clause is a motion to stay or dismiss for forum non conveniens pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 410.30 and 418.10 [citation], but a motion based on a forum selection clause is a special type of forum non conveniens motion.”  (Berg v. MTC Electronics Technologies¿(1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 349, 358.) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30(a) states, “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”  Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10(a)(2) states, “[a] defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes: ¶ [t]o stay or dismiss