Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV02340, Date: 2024-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving Party to give notice.

 

Defendant’s Request for Judicial Notice is GRANTED. (Cal. Ev. Code §452.)

 

Plaintiff ANDRES GALLEGOS (“Plaintiff”) was injured in a car accident on July 22, 2021. This action was filed on July 27, 2023. Plaintiff’s Complaint asserts the following two causes of action: (1) General Negligence; and (2) Motor Vehicle Negligence.

 

Demurrer

 

Defendant SULLY-MILLER CONTRACTING COMPANY (“Defendant”) generally demurs on the basis that Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

 

Under CCP §335.1, the statute of limitations for “injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” is two years. “Where the complaint discloses on its face that the statute of limitations has run on the causes of action stated in the complaint, it fails to state fact sufficient to constitute a cause of action.” (ABF Capital Corp. v.