Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV02830, Date: 2024-06-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] AB 218 also (1) amended Government Code section 905, subdivision (m) by deleting the language limiting the claim presentation exception to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009, and (2) added Government Code section 905, subdivision (p), which made this change retroactive.  

 

Defendant challenges AB 218 as unconstitutional in that it violates California Constitution, Article XVI, section 6, which prohibits gifts of public funds (also referred to by the parties as the “Gift Clause”).  The Gift Clause states, in relevant part, that the Legislature shall have no “power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever.”  (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 7.)  “[T[he term ‘gift’ includes ‘all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim, even if there is a moral or equitable obligation.’”  (Jordan v.