Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV02830, Date: 2024-06-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues that after Plaintiff failed to submit a claim, Defendant became immune from liability, and AB 218, which retroactively strips this immunity away, should be invalidated. 

The Legislature passed AB 218 in 2019, which amended Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 by authorizing a three-year extension for reviving claims of childhood sexual abuse in spite of how long ago the abuse occurred. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1 (q).)  AB 218 also amended Government Code section 905 to retroactively remove the limitation that the waiver from the claim presentation requirement applied to conduct “occurring on or after January 1, 2009” and adding subsection (p) to the Gov. Code § 905, stating that “changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act, and to any action filed before the date of enactment and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment.” (Gov. Code, § 905(p).) 

 

Courts have found that the Legislature has the authority to enlarge the statute of limitations. (Quarry v. Doe I (2012) 53 Cal.4th 945, 955 (“Quarry”).) “Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.1 is, for the most part, a statute of limitations.” (Doe v.