Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV02896, Date: 2024-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ralphs Grocery Co. v. Victory Consultants, Inc. (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 245, 262.)  

 

Defendant demurs on the grounds that Civil Code section 1708.8 requires a person to enter the land. Defendant also demurs on the grounds that invasion must occur in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, and a reasonable person who bought real estate property bordering a golf course would not be offended by golf balls landing on their property.

 

Plaintiff also pleads violation of Civil Code section 1708.8. To plead a violation of Civil Code section 1708.8, “a person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the person knowingly enters onto the land or into the airspace above the land of another person without permission or otherwise commits a trespass in order to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, or familial activity and the invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.” (Civ. Code., § 1708.8, subd. (a).)

 

The Court finds that the plaintiff improperly joined the trespass cause of action with Civil Code section 1708.8. A cause of action is uncertain because of improper joinder of multiple causes of action. (The Swahn Grp., Inc. v.