Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV02902, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 967.) 

 

The Song-Beverly Causes of Action

Ford argues that the first through third causes of action fail because Plaintiff bought a used car, not a new car. Civ. Code §1793.22 (e) defines what “New Motor Vehicle” means for purposes of the Song-Beverly Act, including “a dealer-owned vehicle and a “demonstrator” or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” (CCP § 1793.22(e)(2).)¿Ford cites Rodriguez v.  FCA US LLC (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 209, 218, review granted July 13, 2022, S274625. Rodriguez is cited here for its persuasive value.¿¿ 

 

Rodriguez parses the meaning of the words, “or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty,” to determine whether this covers the sale of previously owned vehicles with some balance remaining on the manufacturer’s express warranty. In a well-reasoned and persuasive opinion, Rodriguez concludes it does not.