Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV03081, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] object to the pleading, by demurrer, on several grounds, including the ground
that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of
action. (CCP § 430.10(e).) A party may demur to an entire complaint, or to any
causes of action stated therein. (CCP § 430.50(a).)
Discussion
The
Contractors’ State License Law prohibits unlicensed contractors from
maintaining any action or recovering in law or equity in any action for
compensation for performance of any act or contract where a license is
required. Under Business and Professions Code § 7031, “no person
engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or
maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of
this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or
contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that they
were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that
act or contract …” (Bus. & Prof. Code §¿7031(a),
italics added.)
Defendant
argues Plaintiff is barred from seeking compensation because Plaintiff was not licensed
at all times Plaintiff performed work for Defendant. Plaintiff’s verified certificate of licensure