Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV03408, Date: 2024-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff TRINA MAGEE, who was accompanying McMullen on the trip, was also injured  Plaintiffs sue for negligence and professional negligence.

 

On February 1, 2024, Kaiser filed the instant Motion to Stay Action Pending Binding Arbitration pursuant to CCP § 1281.4.  Kaiser contends that a stay of the entire action is required because binding arbitration is currently pending between McMullen and Kaiser pursuant to McMullen’s arbitration agreement as a Kaiser member.  Both this lawsuit and the arbitration arise out of the same incident.

 

Legal Standard

 

CCP § 1281.4 states in relevant part, “If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”

 

Discussion

 

 

The issue presented here is whether the entire litigation should be stayed while some, but not all, of the parties are proceeding with binding arbitration of their claims.