Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 23NWCV04034, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Updated
Independent Contractor Agreement states: “CONTRACTOR and DOORDASH mutually
agree to this Mutual Arbitration Provision… and shall apply to any and all
disputes arising out of or relating to this Agreement….Any disputes in this
regard shall be resolved exclusively by an arbitrator.” (Nachazel Decl., ¶14,
Ex. C.)
As of July
15, 2024, no Opposition has been filed. The Court finds that a valid
arbitration agreement exists, and because there is no Opposition, the motion to compel arbitration
between Plaintiff and Doordash is GRANTED.
Pursuant to CCP §1281.2(c) and (d): “[T]he court (1) may refuse to
enforce the arbitration agreement and may order intervention or joinder of all
parties in a single action or special proceeding; (2) may order intervention or
joinder as to all or only certain issues; (3) may order arbitration among
the parties who have agreed to arbitration and stay the pending court action or
special proceeding pending the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; or
(4) may stay arbitration pending the outcome of the court action or special
proceeding…” when “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a
pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of
the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a
possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” (emphasis