Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 24NWCV01939, Date: 2025-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) A motion for trial preference under subdivision (a) does not require a doctor’s declaration and “may be supported by nothing more than an attorney’s declaration based upon the information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any party.” (Fox, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 534, citation omitted [explaining that an attorney declaration under CCP § 36.5 can consist entirely of hearsay and conclusions.]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 36.5 [affirming that an attorney declaration may form the basis of the motion].)

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 36, subdivision (d), the court has discretion to “grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (d).) Further, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (e).)

 

Discussion