Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: 25NWCV00196, Date: 2025-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 15, 2025, Plaintiff filed this elder abuse action
against Defendants La Mirada Post Acute LLC, Sun Meridian Management Services
LLC, Frank D. Johnson, David Johnson, and Does 1 through 250 (Defendants). The complaint
alleges Defendants wrongfully withheld care and services from Plaintiff and that
employees at Plaintiff’s care facility assaulted Plaintiff both physically and
sexually. The complaint asserts two causes of action: (1) elder abuse and (2)
assault & battery.
On April 24, 2025, a dismissal was entered as to Doe 1-Saul
Tapia.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 36 subd. (a) provides: “[a]
party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition
the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court
makes both of the following findings”:
(1) The party has a substantial
interest in the action as a whole and
(2) The health of the party is such
that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in
the litigation.
The purpose of Section 36 is “to avoid an irrevocable loss