Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: BC680294, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based thereon, the FAC asserts causes of action for:

 

1.    Negligence (v. Walsh Shea)

2.    Negligence (v. HNTB)

3.    Negligence (v. J.F. Shea Construction, Inc.)

4.    Negligence (v. Comstock Company (ARUP))

5.    Premises Liability v. (City of Compton).

 

Defendant City of Compton (hereinafter “City”) now moves for determination of good faith settlement. As of January 5, 2023, no oppositions have been filed.

 

Trial is set for January 18, 2023.

 

Determination of Good Faith Settlement

 

          Legal Standard

 

California Code of Civil Procedure § 877.6(a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”  “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on