Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: BC707783, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant demurs to the entire Complaint, arguing that all six claims are barred by the statute of limitations, arguing specifically that the Cross-Complaint is untimely under CCP §483.210 due to Plaintiffs’ failure to serve DPS within three years of the filing of the Complaint.

 

In Opposition, Plaintiffs contend that their claims are timely filed and not barred by the statute of limitations.

 

As alleged, DPS was substituted as a Doe defendant more than three years after the filing of the Complaint.

 

CCP §583.210 states that “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (Id.).