Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: BC707783, Date: 2023-11-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] six years after the date of the alleged incident.
Defendant demurs to the entire Complaint, arguing that all
six claims are barred by the statute of limitations, arguing specifically that
the Cross-Complaint is untimely under CCP §483.210 due to Plaintiffs’ failure
to serve DPS within three years of the filing of the Complaint.
In Opposition, Plaintiffs contend that their claims are
timely filed and not barred by the statute of limitations.
As alleged, DPS was substituted as a Doe defendant more than
three years after the filing of the Complaint.
CCP §583.210 states that “[t]he summons and complaint shall
be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced
against the defendant.” (Id.).
Since Plaintiffs
clearly failed to serve DPS within three years of filing this action on May 25,
2018 and because Plaintiffs do not allege the existence of some valid exception
to the mandatory provisions of CCP §583.210(a), this Court finds that Plaintiffs