Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: NOR05CR1266, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Monetary sanctions are GRANTED and imposed
against Defendant and his counsel of record, jointly and severally, in the
reduced amount of $1,520.00 for reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in
preparing the motions and related filing fees. This sanction is to be paid
within thirty days of the date of this Order.
Motion
for Attorney’s Fees
Assignee
Intellectual Capital Management & Servicer, Inc.’s motion for Attorney’s
Fees is GRANTED.
Moving Party to give NOTICE.
Assignee Intellectual Capital Management &
Servicer, Inc. (ICMS) moves for an award of post judgment attorney’s fees
pursuant to CCP §§ 685.040 and 1033.5.
CCP § 685.040 allows for “[a]ttorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this
title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the
judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision
(a) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” CCP § 1033.5(a)(10) allows for
attorney’s fees when authorized by contract, statute, or law.
The underlying 2006 default judgment against
Defendant Peter Zuk (Defendant) awarded attorney’s fees for breach of contract.
(Quigg Decl., Exh. G.) Thus, ICMS is entitled to attorney’s fees for enforcing