Judge: Lee W. Tsao, Case: NOR05CR1266, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“Plaintiff” or “Judgment Creditor”) On March 14, 2022, the judgment was renewed in the amount of $70,098.00.

 

Defendant moves for (1) an order directing Plaintiff to file an acknowledgement of satisfaction in full, (2) an order allowing the deposit of funds to satisfy the judgment with the court, or (3) a determination if any amount is due on the judgment and allow such amount to be paid into court.

 

CCP § 724.010 et seq. sets forth the procedures for satisfaction of a judgment.  “A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment....”  (CCP § 724.010(a); see also Quintana v. Gibson (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 89, 93-95 [CCP § 724.050 is exclusive method for obtaining an order for entry of satisfaction of judgment].)  “Where a money judgment is satisfied by payment to the judgment creditor by check or other form of noncash payment that is to be honored upon presentation by the judgment creditor for payment, the obligation of the judgment creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment arises only when the check or other form of noncash payment has actually been honored upon presentation for payment.”  (CCP § 724.010(c).)  “This subdivision addresses the timing of a judgment creditor's obligation to file an acknowledgment of satisfaction, not when a judgment is deemed to have been fully satisfied.”  (Gray1 CPB, LLC v. SCC Acquisitions, Inc. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 882, 893.)