Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 01149847, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 01149847, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
1. Motion to Compel Deposition 2/17/22
2. Motion to Compel Deposition 2/22/22
Motion 1:
CCP § 2025.480(b) provides: “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Emphasis added.) The 60-day deadline is mandatory. (Weinstein v. Blumberg (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 316, 321, 322, fn. 3.) The deadline is jurisdictional insofar as it renders the court without authority to rule on motions to compel other than to deny them. (Sexton v.