Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 01149847, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Assassi Decl., ¶ 42.) Deponent also testified that she could hear a lot of people at the scene in close proximity to Defendant. (Assassi Decl., Ex. E at 82:8-12.)
Defendant states by declaration that he spoke with Deponent, who was his wife at the time, for about two minutes. (Declaration of Marshall Eichenauer, ¶ 2.) There were law enforcement and first responders in the vicinity but not close enough to hear their conversation. (Ibid.) The background noise was loud enough so that anyone could not overhear their conversation, even if they were standing nearby. (Ibid.)
Evidence Code section 917(a) states, in relevant part: “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the . . . marital . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential. (Evid. Code § 917(a).) Evidence Code section 970 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.”