Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 01149847, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) The background noise was loud enough so that anyone could not overhear their conversation, even if they were standing nearby. (Ibid.)
Evidence Code section 917(a) states, in relevant part: “If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the . . . marital . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential. (Evid. Code § 917(a).) Evidence Code section 970 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.” In addition, Evidence Code section 980 provides, “[s]ubject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . ., whether or not a party, has a privilege during the martial or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to disclose, and to prevent another from