Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 01149847, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evid. Code § 917(a).) Evidence Code section 970 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.” In addition, Evidence Code section 980 provides, “[s]ubject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . ., whether or not a party, has a privilege during the martial or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.”
The opponent of the privilege claim has the burden to prove that the communication was not made in confidence during the course of a marital relationship pursuant to Evidence Code section 917(a).