Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 2021-01204618, Date: 2022-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶ 18:280.) Proof of service of the petition must be lodged with the court before the hearing or any action by the court. (Id. at ¶ 18:282.)
“In a trial court, if no alternative writ is sought, proof of service of a copy of the petition need not accompany the application for a writ at the time of filing, but proof of service of a copy of the filed petition must be lodged with the court prior to a hearing or any action by the court.” (CCP § 1088.5.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1107 states, in relevant part:
When an application is filed for the issuance of any prerogative writ, the application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy thereof upon the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application. The provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 shall apply to the service of the application. However, when a writ of mandate is sought pursuant to the provisions of Section 1088.5, the action may be filed and served in the same manner as an ordinary action under Part 2 (commencing with Section 307). Where the real party in respondent's interest is a board or commission, the service shall be made upon the presiding officer, or upon the secretary, or upon a majority of the members, of the board or commission. Within five days after service and filing of the application, the real party in interest or the respondent or both may serve upon the applicant and file with the court points and authorities in opposition to the granting of the writ.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1107)
“The writ must be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action, except when otherwise expressly directed by order of the Court. Service upon a majority of the members of any Board or body, is service upon the Board or body, whether at the time of the service the Board or body was in session or not.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1096.)
“Section 1010 et seq. governs service of motions, and expressly permits simple service by mail as an alternative to personal service.