Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 2023-01318419, Date: 2023-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Linda S. Marks, Case: 2023-01318419, Date: 2023-07-31 Tentative Ruling

Application for Right to Attach Order/Writ of Attachment filed by West L.A. Properties on 4/28/23

 

Plaintiff West L.A. Properties (“Plaintiff”) filed an Application for Right to Attach Order and Order for Issuance of Writ of Attachment in the amount of $44,156.09.

The court notes that Defendant failed to timely file and serve its opposition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 1005 and 484.060. Code of Civil Procedure section 484.060 states:

“If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the right to attach order sought by plaintiff or objects to the amount sought to be secured by the attachment, the defendant shall file and serve upon the plaintiff no later than five court days prior to the date set for the hearing a notice of opposition. The notice shall state the grounds on which the defendant opposes the issuance of the order or objects to the amount sought to be secured by the attachment and shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised. If the defendant fails to file a notice of opposition within the time prescribed, the defendant shall not be permitted to oppose the issuance of the order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.060.)

Here, there is no proof of service filed in support of the opposition. The opposition was also filed on 07/25/2023 but was due 07/24/2023. Even without considering the late opposition, the court finds that Plaintiff has not carried its burden.