Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 20SMCV00877, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (j).) Arroyo has not opposed the present motion; thus, an award of monetary sanctions is proper, and Plaintiffs Mercy 1031, LLC and Loyal 1031, LLC’s Request for Monetary Sanctions is DENIED.
As to Plaintiffs’ request for an order finding Arroyo to be in contempt of court, Code of Civil Procedure section 1209, subdivision (a), sets forth twelve grounds upon which the Court may find that conduct to constitute contempt of court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209, subd. (a)(5).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1211, subdivision (a), provides that “[w]hen the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” If the judicial officer finds that the affidavit provided by the moving party charges facts sufficient to constitute contempt, an order to show cause may be issued. (Code Civ.