Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 20SMCV01464, Date: 2024-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot., Counts Decl. ¶ 4, Ex. B.) Section 13.1 of Article XIII, Enforcement, also states that Defendant Ten Five Sixty Wilshire Condo Association or any owner “shall be entitled to recover from any Owner against whom such restrictions, conditions, covenants, rules, reservations, liens and charges are enforced, all costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred thereby.” (Ibid.) While the attorney fees provisions do not expressly allow Defendants to recover their attorney fees when an owner seeks to enforce the CC&R’s and Defendants prevail, Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c), provides that "[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs,” and it is undisputed that Defendants prevailed in this action.