Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 20SMCV01621, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] constitutes a violation of the code. Accordingly, Defendant Timothy Haldeman’s Motion
for Judgment on the Pleadings as to Plaintiff’s Ninth Cause of Action for Elder
Financial Abuse is DENIED.
Plaintiffs
Martha Kaplan, Steve Algert, and Cameron Brown’s Motion to Strike Cross-Complaint
Plaintiffs
move the Court for an order striking Defendant’s cross-complaint on the ground
that Defendant did not seek leave to file a cross-complaint, and if he had, no
grounds exist to grant such leave. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs “reopened
the pleadings” by filing their SAC.
Code of
Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] party shall
file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint
against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or
cross-complaint,” or the party shall otherwise “obtain leave of court to file
any cross-complaint” after the answer is filed. Plaintiffs’ filed their initial
complaint on January 27, 2020, followed by their First Amended Complaint on
December 18, 2020, and Defendant filed his answer to the First Amended