Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 20SMCV01621, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] maintaining a fence, wall, or hedge.
As stated
above, the Court finds that Defendant has not established that he is not
maintaining hedges in excess of six feet. Further, Government Code section
36900, subdivision (a), “expressly permits violations of city ordinances to be
‘redressed by civil action.” (Riley v.
Hilton Hotels Corp. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 599, 607.) Accordingly,
Defendant’s motion for summary adjudication is DENIED as to the fifth and sixth
causes of action.
Seventh
Cause of Action: Spite Fence Abatement (Civil
Code §841.4) and Eighth Cause of Action: Spite Fence Abatement (Los Angeles Municipal Code §41.31)
Civil
Code section 841.4 provides that “[a]ny fence or other structure in the nature
of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or
maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining
property is a private nuisance.” Civil Code section 841.4 further provides that
“[a]ny owner or occupant of adjoining property injured either in his comfort or
the enjoyment of his estate by such nuisance may enforce the remedies against
its continuance” by seeking injunctive relief. Los Angeles Municipal Code
section 41.30 provides that “[n]o person shall maliciously construct, erect,
build, plant, cultivate or maintain any fence or wall or any hedge or similar
growth unnecessarily exceeding six (6) feet in height, for the purpose of