Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 21SMCV00665, Date: 2025-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Donabedian v. Mercury Ins. Co. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 968, 994 [in ruling on a demurrer, a court may not consider declarations, matters not subject to judicial notice, or documents not accepted for the truth of their contents].) For purposes of ruling on a demurrer, all facts pleaded are assumed to be true, but the reviewing court does not assume the truth of conclusions of law. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hosp. Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 967.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.40, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] party who has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may, within 10 days after service of the answer to his pleading, demur to the answer.” Plaintiffs argue they were entitled to an extension because of the inability to meet and confer. Whether the parties successfully met and conferred is of no consequence here, as the court has discretion to consider an untimely demurrer (Jackson v.