Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 21SMCV01390, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff now moves the Court for an order appointing a neutral arbitrator pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 on the ground that the parties have been unable to formally agree upon an arbitrator, as Defendant has objected to all of Plaintiff’s proposed Los Angeles-based arbitrators and instead has proposed San Diego-based arbitrators who are more expensive than those proposed by Plaintiff. Defendant has not filed an opposition to Plaintiff’s motion.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 states as follows: 

 

If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.  

The Court previously stayed this matter pending the outcome of arbitration. However, the Court retains “‘vestigial’ jurisdiction” to “appoint arbitrators if the method selected by the parties fails.” (Titan/Value Equities Group, Inc. v.