Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 21STCV20318, Date: 2025-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hughes further argues that she had not dismissed her cross-complaint against Tripadvisor LLC, such that the entry of judgment is void and must be set aside.
Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (d), provides that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the injured party, or its own motion, . . . set aside any void judgment or order.” Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides that “[a] judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered” when there is an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts” such that it is “materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment.”
The Court finds there is no basis to vacate the prior order dismissing Hughes’ claims against the Tripadvisor Defendants with prejudice.