Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 22SMCV01635, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Construction Protective Services, Inc. v. TIG Specialty Ins. Co. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 189, 198-199.) Plaintiffs have done neither here. Plaintiffs must amend the complaint to sufficiently allege the existence of a contract. Thus, Defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings as to the fifth cause of action is GRANTED, with thirty (30) days leave to amend.
Sixth Cause of Action: Intentional Interference with Estate (Civ Code 789.3)
Civil Code section 789.3, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease . . . willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord.” Civil Code section 789.3, subdivision (b), provides that “a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease . . . willfully: [¶] (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device; [¶] (2) Remove outside doors or windows; or [¶] (3) Remove from the premises the tenant’s personal property, the furnishings, or any other items without the prior written consent of the tenant.”
In their complaint, Plaintiffs simply provide conclusory statements that Defendant did both of these things, without providing any specific facts, and that they have suffered severe emotional distress as a result.