Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 22SMCV02738, Date: 2024-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) The motion “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice” and “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subds, (b)(1), (b)(2).)
In the reply, Plaintiff concedes that Plaintiff appeared for her deposition on October 22, 2024, but the prior dates had not been accepted, and even when appearing on October 22, 2024, Plaintiff failed to provide certain requested documents.