Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 22STCV23403, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kaiman (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 761, 768 [“When the defect which justifies striking a complaint is capable of cure, the court should allow leave to amend.”].) The burden is on the complainant to show the Court that a pleading can be amended successfully. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
First Cause of Action: Wrongful Death and Survival Actions Sounding in Constructive Fraud
Civil Code section 1573 provides that constructive fraud consists of “any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him,” or “any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.”