Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 22STCV23403, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Insofar as Plaintiffs allege that Defendants gained an advantage by placing them in a more favorable light and entitling the hospital to a bonus on the hospital bill (TAC ¶¶ 78, 79), these allegations are conclusory and speculative, and, again, Plaintiffs provide no specific allegations about the nature of the fraud that would have entitled Defendants to these purported advantages.
Defendants also contend that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the Federal Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act (“PREP Act”), codified at title 42 United States Code sections 247d-6d and 247d-6e, which provides that “covered person[s] shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” (42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1).) In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Secretary of Health and Human Services issued a Declaration, retroactively effective as of February 4, 2020, that provided PREP Act immunity for individuals and entities responding to COVID-19. (85 C.F.R. § 15198 (2020).)