Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV00122, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid., quotation marks omitted.) In considering whether a plaintiff’s claim has merit, “the trial court considers the pleadings and evidentiary submissions of both the plaintiff and the defendant,” and while “the court does not weigh the credibility or comparative probative strength of competing evidence, it should grant the motion if, as a matter of law, the defendant’s evidence supporting the motion defeats the plaintiff’s attempt to establish evidentiary support for the claim.” (Ibid., emphasis in original.)

 

Under Civil Code section 4515, subdivision (b)(5), the governing documents of a common interest development shall not prohibit a member from “[d]istributing or circulating, without prior permission, information about common interest development living, association elections, legislation, election to public office, or the initiative, referendum, or recall processes, or other issues of concern to members and residents at reasonable hours and in a reasonable manner,” and members shall also not be prohibited from using social media to discuss issues of concern to members and residents under Civil Code section 4515, subdivision (b)(6).