Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV01508, Date: 2025-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nonetheless, the Court has reviewed the supplemental responses provided on February 27, 2025 and finds they sufficiently respond to the requests. Therefore, no further response is warranted as to any request, and Plaintiff Adriana Fadlallah’s Motion for Order Compelling Further Responses to Requests for Admission is DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (d), provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” While the Court notes that supplemental responses were not provided until after this motion was filed, the motion was ultimately unsuccessful given that supplemental responses were provided. For that reason, Plaintiff Adriana Fadlallah’s Request for Sanctions will be further heard at the hearing.