Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV01670, Date: 2025-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Civil Code section 2338 provides that “[u]nless required by or under the authority of law to employ that particular agent, a principal is responsible to third persons for the negligence of his agent in the transaction of the business of the agency, including wrongful acts committed by such agent in and as a part of the transaction of such business, and for his willful omission to fulfill the obligations of the principal”; again, there is no mention of liability for public entities in the statute. Civil Code section 2343 states that “[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: [¶] 1. When, with his consent, credit is given to him personally in a transaction; [¶] 2. When he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal, without believing, in good faith, that he has authority to do so; or, [¶] 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.” There are no allegations to this effect in the FAC.