Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV02209, Date: 2024-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kaiman (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 761, 768 [“When the defect which justifies striking a complaint is capable of cure, the court should allow leave to amend.”].) The burden is on the complainant to show the Court that a pleading can be amended successfully. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
Demurrer
Defendant demurs to Plaintiff’s complaint on the ground that Plaintiff does not have the legal capacity to sue. Defendant points to the California Secretary of State Business search results, which do not show Plaintiff as a business qualified to do business in California, Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), which states that “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification,” and Corporations Code section 2233, subdivision (c), which requires compliance with statutory requirements and payment of certain fees to be able to maintain an action upon any intrastate business.