Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV02625, Date: 2023-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant provides evidence that Sabby provided notice on March 14, 2023, and according to the notice, Sabby began work on the project on January 20, 2022, more than 20 days before the notice was served. (Mot., Khodorkovsky Decl. ¶ 7, Ex. C.) Plaintiff does not dispute this, instead arguing that Defendant had a direct relationship with Sabby, as it was issuing checks directly to Sabby, but Civil Code section 8200, subdivision (e)(2), provides that the only exceptions for giving timely preliminary notice are that “(1) [a] laborer is not required to give preliminary notice,” and “(2) [a] claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any.” It is irrelevant whether Defendant directly paid Sabby; it matters only that Defendant had “a direct contractual relationship” with Sabby, and there is no evidence that such a relationship existed.