Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV02911, Date: 2023-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Insofar as Defendants argue that the lease became a month-to-month lease, and Plaintiff demanded and accepted rent after expiration of the fixed term, this, too, is better considered with the submission of evidence, as this goes outside the four corners of the pleading. Defendants also argue that a prior unlawful detainer action caused them to believe that the lease was forfeited, but there is no legal authority supporting a finding that this belief would relieve Defendants of a duty to pay rent. As to verification, Code of Civil Procedure section 446 states that “[w]hen a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by an officer thereof”; there is no requirement that the verification must be made by an officer, as Defendants argue. The FAC is verified by an authorized agent of Plaintiff; this is sufficient at this juncture.