Judge: Lisa K. Sepe-Wiesenfeld, Case: 23SMCV03340, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1324(b).)
Defendants Gosh Enterprises, Inc., Bibibop Development LLC, and Nichaboon McClellan (“Defendants”) move the Court for leave to file a Cross-Complaint against One Stop Refrigeration. Defendants represent that after serving their answer to the complaint, and upon further investigation, it was discovered that One Stop Refrigeration shares in whole or in part a portion of Plaintiff Larisa Khromova’s claimed damages. (Mot., Roberts Decl. ¶ 5.) Defendants have provided a copy of the proposed Cross-Complaint with the motion.
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth . . . [a]ny cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him.” Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides that a party shall file a cross-complaint before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint, but a party may move the Court for leave to file a cross-complaint after that time.